AGP Picks
View all

Dyed Diesel Clarification for South Dakota

For Immediate Release: Thursday, October 8, 2026
Contact: Kendra Baucom, Marketing & Communications Specialist, 605-773-5869

Dyed Diesel Clarification for South Dakota

PIERRE, S.D. – The Department of Revenue is issuing guidance, effective today, for consumers and retailers that only agricultural producers with a valid agricultural exemption certificate should fuel with red dyed diesel for on-road use at this time.

This is consistent with other states that have relaxed rules on red dyed diesel. Until further clarification is received from the federal government, non-agriculture users may still owe federal taxes in January. Non-agricultural users still owe other state and local taxes that reduce or eliminate any tax benefits of using red dyed diesel for non-agricultural purposes.

Sellers and purchasers are reminded that dyed diesel remains subject to state sales tax and applicable municipal tax unless the purchase qualifies for an agricultural exemption under South Dakota Codified Law 10-45-19. Sellers are reminded that a properly completed exemption certificate is required to exempt a sale from applicable tax. These exemption certificates must be kept in the seller’s records. The exemption certificate may be found here. 

The Governor has directed the SD Highway Patrol to not stop and check any vehicle for a violation. DPS will continue to follow that directive for all traffic because of varying directives from other states and the federal government.  However, as previously stated, the state cannot waive taxes set in state law. Sales tax applies to non-agricultural users of dyed diesel. Depending on federal guidance, consumers using red dyed diesel and paying sales tax may actually pay more than the regular diesel tax in certain circumstances. 

“Agricultural purposes” is defined in SDCL 10-45-1 as, “the producing, raising, growing, or harvesting of food or fiber upon agricultural land, including dairy products, livestock, and crops. The services of custom harvesters, chemical applicators, fertilizer spreaders, hay grinders, and cultivators are considered agricultural purposes. The harvesting of timber on land within the state is considered an agricultural purpose.”

Anyone using dyed fuel for on-road use is encouraged to maintain accurate fuel use records and monitor state specific guidance going forward. Now that state guidance is established, only agricultural producers can use dyed diesel tax exempt.

For additional information or compliance questions, please contact the Department of Revenue.

-45-

Legal Disclaimer:

EIN Presswire provides this news content "as is" without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the author above.

Share this page:

Advanced Search Options

Search for:

Search scope:

Type:

Search in:

Date range:

The last

Sort by:

Sign up for:

South Dakota Industry Digest

The daily local news briefing you can trust. Every day. Subscribe now.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms & Conditions.